Privacy notice

In accordance with 10§ and 24§ of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999)

REGISTRATION
Registration is not required when ordering products from Kolo Design Oy web shop. Kolo Design Oy collects only the required data to implement your order.

In connection with an order or otherwise, a customer can register with Kolo Design Oy Customer Register, in connection with which the customer agrees to include his/her personal data in Kolo Design Oy Customer Register. This simplifies processing customer’s further orders and allows customer to follow his/her orders made after such registration.

Customer can also become Kolo Design Oy Customer by expressly providing his/her consent to receive newsletters and information on offers to his/her email. The customer thereby agrees that Kolo Design Oy collects the necessary contact information to its Kolo Design Oy Newsletter Customer Register.

PRIVACY PROTECTION
Kolo Design Oy customer database is confidential. The customer needs to be careful while making orders from Kolo Design Oy web trade Customers. Kolo Design Oy does not register information about customer bank accounts or information about customers credit cards.

REGISTRAR
Kolo Design Oy
2732461-1
www.kolodesign.fi
Alasintie 2, 80130 JOENSUU
044 269 3107
info@kolodesign.fi

REGISTERS
Kolo Design Oy Customer Register and Kolo Design Oy Newsletter Customer Register

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA
Personal data collected in Customer register is processed in connection with customer orders, billing, mailing, customer contacts, development of services, reporting, marketing and other measures relating to customer matters. The purchase and other related data in the Customer register is also used for profiling and targeting offers, promotions, customer communication and other marketing measures to customers. The personal data collected in the Newsletter Customer Register is processed for the purpose of sending newsletters and in connection with participation in competitions, lotteries or other marketing campaigns.

PERSONAL DATA
CUSTOMER REGISTER: first and last name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, purchase information, feedback, username and password as well as optional delivery addresses of the Customer.

Newsletter Customer Register: name, e-mail, information on marketing permissions or prohibitions, information on participation to marketing campaigns (e.g. lotteries) as well as information on ordering of newsletter.

Kolo Design Oy does not collect bank or credit card information of Customer.

REGULAR COLLECTION OF DATA
Data is collected on the basis of notifications received from the Customer and on the basis of purchase and customer communication data in the Kolo Design Oy Data System.

REGULAR TRANSFER OF DATA OR TRANSFER OF DATA TO OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA
The personal data contained the Customer Registers are not transferred outside Kolo Design Oy, unless so required by applicable laws or to such subcontractors who participate in organizing direct marketing for the Customer, administration of information systems of the Kolo Design Oy or in the processing of the order of the Customer, such as mailing of products or payment processes. Personal data of the Customer is not transferred to outside the EEA.

PRINCIPLES FOR PROTECTING THE REGISTERS
Personal data contained in the Customer Registers of Kolo Design Oy are confidential. The registers are held in electronic form and are appropriately protected with firewalls and by using other technical protection. Only named employees have access to the use and maintaining of the password protected Registers. The operators of the Registers are bound by confidentiality obligations.

RIGHT OF ACCESS AND RECTIFICATION
The Customer has a right to request access to any personal data recorded in the Customer Registers. The signed request for right of access shall be sent in writing to the Customer Service of the Kolo Design Oy. The request of Access can also be made in person at the address provided above, in which case the Customer must have documentation to confirm his/her identity. Kolo Design Oy responses to requests for right of access in accordance with the Personal Data Act. If there is an error in the collected data of the Customer, the Customer can request rectification of such error. The Customer can prohibit the use of his/her data for direct marketing purposes by informing the Customer service of the Kolo Design Oy in addition to which each newsletter provides instructions on how to cancel subscription.

COOKIES
Our web shop uses cookies. Cookies are small data files, which transfer from the server to the computer of the Customer. The use of cookies must be allowed in the internet browser in order to complete web shop purchases. We use cookies to facilitate easier use of our web shop and to analyze how we can enhance our web shop processes. The use of cookies is not visible during your purchase session and does not harm your computer.